Home privacy policy

INNOVENTIA SYSTEMS PVT LTD PRIVACY POLICY

By using INNOVENTIA's App, website or its services, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

'We' or 'us' refers to INNOVENTIA, and 'you'/ 'Users’ refers to the users of our App and/or Services.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection, processing and disclosure practices of personal information by us and informs you about:

1. What type of information is collected from you.

2. Why such information is being collected.

3. When and in what manner can we use this information.

4. Whether we will disclose such information to third parties.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on this website/ mobile application; any use of the Services thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you.

1.Type of information collected

We collect four types of information from our users — ‘personal information’ such as your full name, telephone number, e-mail address and current location, ‘sensitive personal information’ such as your password and financial information, and ‘merchant information’ such as business information, GST number etc. We access the following information among others through our various products or App:

(a) Personal Information

a. Email id;

b. Address;

c. Phone number;

d. Phone model, Phone network etc;

e. Date of birth;

f. Gender;

g. Pin code;

h. Photograph;

i. Location Data (Geographical) of the phone.

j. Business Information (Location, Website, Business Logo, Description);

k. GST number;

l. Bank Account details

(b) Information you submit

We collect information that you provide us as well as content that you submit or post on our various platform such as your purchase information, your communications, information you provide to us as part of surveys and contests and other information including photos, comments, reviews, searches, notes, and discussions.

(c) Communications

When you communicate with Us or when you use our platform to communicate with others, we store a copy of your communications to understand and analyze your purchase pattern to provide you with a better user experience.

(d) Information from Others

In order to enhance the quality of our platform, professionals and service providers on our platform may provide us information about your engagement with them, including whether you have contacted them or responded to them, whether you have purchased goods and the type of goods purchased by you. If you are a merchant, platform users and visitors may provide us with feedback and public reviews about you.

(e) Purchase Information

If you purchase or sell any products or services within our platform, we collect certain information in order to process your purchases and sales, such as your phone number, address and payment method including credit card number, pan card number and bank account information.

(f) Automatically Collected Information

We collect information about your use of our platform, including the pages you view, the date and time of your visit etc.

(g) Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies in connection with your use of our platform to collect information related to what you see and interact with on our platform and access and use of our platform.

(h)Location Information

We will receive your device’s location if you enable this through your browser or mobile device in order to publish information/ advertisements offered by Users closer to your location and vice-versa. We may infer your general location from your IP address. You may also choose to provide us your location information by inputting this information in our platform.

2.Purpose of collection and use of information

We collect, store and disclose personal information, sensitive personal information, merchant information and information relating to users and merchant in order to provide the Service. We may also use information provided by you to: (i) enforce our Terms of Use Agreement; (ii) monitor user activity and more effectively manage our hardware and App; (ii) create and manage user accounts; (iii) assist you with technical difficulties; (iv) targeted marketing strategies like SMS, Email Social Media Ads etc. The Information which are provided by the users and merchants enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

3.Disclosure to Third Parties

We shall not publish or disclose personal information or sensitive personal information unless it is required for the provision or performance of the Service, or as mandated by law. We may use third party individuals/entities to perform certain parts of the Services and as a result may share your personal information or sensitive personal information. We may also share some personal information with third party advertisers who are interested in advertising their product to you. You can opt-out of this service by contacting us through the contact details given below in Clause 6. We may also disclose personal information and sensitive personal information, merchant information and automatic information to businesses tied up with us for providing Services better. We may also disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce these Terms of Use Agreement and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, the general public or ourselves. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal information without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your personal information without your consent and we may inform regarding this sale.

4.Security Practices and Procedures

We ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information and sensitive personal information and merchant information by implementing security practices and standards as mandated by law. We also have a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies in place.

5.Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites that collect personal information or sensitive personal information about you. We shall not be responsible or liable for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites.

6.Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer using the contact details provided below: marketing@innoventia.net